Is Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Yogurt Drink - 5ct/2.7 fl oz Bottles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Yakult nonfat probiotic yogurt drink 5ct 27 fl oz bottles are a refreshing citrus-flavored probiotic drink made with live probiotic L. paracasei strain Shirota. This strain has been used for over 85 years and is known to promote healthy levels of blood glucose and blood pressure. Each pack contains 5 bottles, and the recommended consumption is 1 or 2 bottles per day. People appreciate Yakult's taste and its ability to support overall well-being. This convenient and healthy beverage is a popular choice for those looking to incorporate probiotics into their daily routine.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Glucose, Natural Flavors, Lactobacillus Casei Shirota

Check Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Yogurt Drink - 5ct/2.7 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Yogurt Drink - 5ct/2.7 fl oz Bottles is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking