Is Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- whey powder
- cultured non fat milk
- sour cream
- milk
- aged cheddar cheese
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Toasted Onion Pieces, Sour Cream And Onion Seasoning (Whey Powder, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Sun Flower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sour Cream, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Cultured Non Fat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Dehydrated Parsley, Mono And Diglycerides, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Natural Flavors, Trisodium Citrate, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Trisodium Citrate
Check Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles
Annie's Gluten Free Real Aged Cheddar Rice Pasta and Cheese
Where to buy
Yancey's Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Steakhouse Onion Aged Cheddar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


