Is Yancey's Fancy Steakhouse Onion New York Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

steakhouse onion cheddar(cheddar cheese(MILK, cultures, salt, microbial enzymes), onions, sour cream and onion seasoning(whey(MILK), dextrose, coconut oil, onion powder, salt, sour cream(cream(MILK), skim milk, cultures), sugar, maltodextrin, natural flavor, citric acid, skim milk(cultured), parsley, sodium caseinate(MILK), garlic powder, mono & diglycerides, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, no more than 2%:, sunflower oil, silicon dioxide(processing aid)), natural flavor, trisodium citrate) ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Yancey's Fancy Steakhouse Onion New York Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yancey's Fancy Steakhouse Onion New York Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryRichNutty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking