Is YELLOW CAKE MINI DONUTS WITH MAPLE ICING, MAPLE ICED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- +4 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAIN 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, SOY FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, CITRIC ACID), SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, CARAMEL COLOR, COCONUT.
Check YELLOW CAKE MINI DONUTS WITH MAPLE ICING, MAPLE ICED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YELLOW CAKE MINI DONUTS WITH MAPLE ICING, MAPLE ICED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz
King Arthur Flour Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free -- 22 oz
Drizzilicious S'mores Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
About this product
Snack · Piece


