Is Yeo Valley Organic Carrot & Parsnip 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic honey
- organic double cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water*, Organic Carrot (31%), Organic Parsnip (10%), Organic Onion, Organic Double Cream ( Milk ), Organic Honey (2%), Organic Garlic Purée, Organic Lemon Juice, Sea Salt*, Organic Thyme (0.2%), Organic Ginger Purée, Organic White Pepper, Organic Rosemary, Organic Ground Nutmeg, *Permitted non-organic ingredient
Check Yeo Valley Organic Carrot & Parsnip 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yeo Valley Organic Carrot & Parsnip 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Organic Valley, Organic Lactose Free Half & Half Cream Quart, 32 Ounce
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


