Is YERBA MATE MINT LATTE WITH MATCHA AND PROBIOTICS, YERBA MATE MINT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • probiotic strain mtcc 5856

probiotic strain mtcc 5856

Dietitian note

E585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Mil Powder, Organic Coconut Palm Sugar, Organic Acacia Fibre, Organic Yerba Mate Extract Powder, Organic Premium Matcha Powder, Organic Vanilla Flavour, Organic Mint Flavour, Sea Salt, Bacillus Coagulant (Probiotic Strain Mtcc 5856)

Check YERBA MATE MINT LATTE WITH MATCHA AND PROBIOTICS, YERBA MATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

YERBA MATE MINT LATTE WITH MATCHA AND PROBIOTICS, YERBA MATE MINT is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
MintyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast