Is Yoconut Salted Caramel Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • natural caramel flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, salted-caramel flavor with a pronounced sweet-and-salty balance; creamy, smooth, spoonable texture often described as thick yet spreadable. Commonly eaten straight, stirred into oatmeal, dolloped over desserts, or paired with granola. Customer reviews frequently mention balanced flavor, satisfying creaminess, and occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging consistency across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Cream (37%), Water, Sugar, Salted Caramel Ripple (10%) [sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Com), Vegetable Fat, Golden Syrup, Coconut Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Flavour, Thickeners (440, 410)], Honeycomb Pieces (3%) [contains Emulsifier (322), Acidity Regulator (500)], Tapioca Starch, Dextrose Monohydrate, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (471), Thickeners (412, 410, 407), Natural Caramel Flavour, Natural Colour (150a), Salt (0.08%, Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil (mb). May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts And Soy.

Check Yoconut Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing