Is Yogi Calming Caffeine Free Herbal Tea Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Each tea bag (1.81 g) contains: Organic Chamomile Flower [Matricaria chamomilla) 363 mg, Organic Licorice Root [Glycyrrhiza glabra] 332 mg, Organic Skullcap Herb Top (Scutellaria lateriflora) 275 mg, Organic Hibiscus Flower [Hibiscus sabdariffa] 260 mg, Organic Fennel Seed [Foeniculum vulgare) 166 mg, Organic Cardamom Seed [Elettaria cardamomum var. cardamomum) 110 mg, Organic Lemongrass Whole Plant [Cymbopogon citratus] 110 mg, Organic Seville Orange (fruit peel outer] [Citrus aurantium] 98 mg, Organic Rose Hip Dried Fruit (Rosa canina) 60 mg, Organic Lavender Flower [Lavandula angustifolia) 8 mg. Non-medicinal ingredients: Organic Plum Flavour.
Check Yogi Calming Caffeine Free Herbal Tea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yogi Calming Caffeine Free Herbal Tea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Where to buy
Yogi Calming Caffeine Free Herbal Tea is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch, Dried


