Is Yogi Calming Caffeine Free Herbal Tea Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- non-medicinal organic plum flavour
non-medicinal organic plum flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Each tea bag (1.81 g) contains: Organic Chamomile Flower [Matricaria chamomilla) 363 mg, Organic Licorice Root [Glycyrrhiza glabra] 332 mg, Organic Skullcap Herb Top (Scutellaria lateriflora) 275 mg, Organic Hibiscus Flower [Hibiscus sabdariffa] 260 mg, Organic Fennel Seed [Foeniculum vulgare) 166 mg, Organic Cardamom Seed [Elettaria cardamomum var. cardamomum) 110 mg, Organic Lemongrass Whole Plant [Cymbopogon citratus] 110 mg, Organic Seville Orange (fruit peel outer] [Citrus aurantium] 98 mg, Organic Rose Hip Dried Fruit (Rosa canina) 60 mg, Organic Lavender Flower [Lavandula angustifolia) 8 mg. Non-medicinal ingredients: Organic Plum Flavour.
Check Yogi Calming Caffeine Free Herbal Tea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yogi Calming Caffeine Free Herbal Tea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Where to buy
Yogi Calming Caffeine Free Herbal Tea is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch, Dried


