Is Yogi Health Fasting Natural Herbal Supplement Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic barley malt
  • natural passion fruit flavor
  • natural plum flavor

organic barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garcinia Cambogia Fruit Extract, 72 mg, +, Proprietary Blend of Herbs: 1,586 mg, Organic Fennel Seed, Organic Licorice Root, Organic Cinnamon Bark, Organic Red Clover Leaf, and Flower, Organic Alfalfa Leaf, Organic Hawthorn Berry, Cardamom Seed, +, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Burdock Root, +, Organic Dandelion Root, +, Yellow Dock Root, +, Organic Clove Bud, Organic Black Pepper. Organic Barley Malt, Natural Passion Fruit Flavor, Natural Plum Flavor, Natural Cinnamon Bark Oil, Natural Cardamom Seed Oil, Natural Ginger Root Oil.

Check Yogi Health Fasting Natural Herbal Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Granule, Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go