Is Yogo Chocolate With Mini M&m's Custard Dessert Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate YoGo: Milk, Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Milk Solids, Thickeners (1422, 412, 401, 407), Cocoa (1%), Cream, Flavour, Colour (150d), Salt.<br>Choc M&Ms (16%): Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour], Sugar, Wheat Starch, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Colours (171, 102, 129, 110, 133), Thickeners (414, 1400), Glazing Agent (903).

Check Yogo Chocolate With Mini M&m's Custard Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yogo Chocolate With Mini M&m's Custard Dessert is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go