Is YOGURT COATED RAISINS BLANCHED ALMONDS & CINNAMON DUSTED APPLE PIECES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured skimmed milk
  • shellac
  • whey protein
  • whey powder
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • yogurt coated raisins

cultured skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT COATED RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL {PALM KERNEL, COCONUT OIL}, WHEY POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN, YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED SKIMMED MILK}, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOURING], RAISINS), BLANCHED ALMONDS, CINNAMON APPLE PIECES (DRIED APPLE, CINNAMON, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE)

Check YOGURT COATED RAISINS BLANCHED ALMONDS & CINNAMON DUSTED APPLE PIECES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping