Is YOGURT COATED RAISINS BLANCHED ALMONDS & CINNAMON DUSTED APPLE PIECES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural vanilla flavouring
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT COATED RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL {PALM KERNEL, COCONUT OIL}, WHEY POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN, YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED SKIMMED MILK}, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOURING], RAISINS), BLANCHED ALMONDS, CINNAMON APPLE PIECES (DRIED APPLE, CINNAMON, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE)
Check YOGURT COATED RAISINS BLANCHED ALMONDS & CINNAMON DUSTED APPLE PIECES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOGURT COATED RAISINS BLANCHED ALMONDS & CINNAMON DUSTED APPLE PIECES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
SWEET & SALTY TRAIL MIX ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, YOGURT COVERED RAISINS M&M'S PEANUT CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CRANBERRIES, ROASTED ALMONDS, SWEET & SALTY
PUMPKIN HARVEST CRISP SPICE LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH OATMEAL PASTRY PIECES, CREAMY FROSTING CHUNKS & CINNAMON ROASTED PECANS, PUMPKIN HARVEST CRISP
Greek Yogurt & Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds
HONEY-ROASTED PEANUTS, CRANBERRIES, YOGURT-COVERED RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS AND DRIED TART CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, VERY CHERRY VIBE
About this product
Snack · Dried


