Is YOGURT DRIZZLED BAR, PISTACHIO AND MIXED BERRIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK AND YOGURT CULTURES), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT], ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, PISTACHIO (8.5%), WHOLE GRAIN CRISP BROWN RICE, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, DRIED BLUEBERRIES (4.5%) (DRIED BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), FLAX SEEDS, DRIED CHERRIES (3.5%) (DRIED CHERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), INULIN, FREEZE-DRIED RASPBERRY GRITS, SUNFLOWER OIL BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAR.

Check YOGURT DRIZZLED BAR, PISTACHIO AND MIXED BERRIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go