Is YOGURT DRIZZLED BAR, PISTACHIO AND MIXED BERRIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt cultures
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK AND YOGURT CULTURES), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT], ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, PISTACHIO (8.5%), WHOLE GRAIN CRISP BROWN RICE, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, DRIED BLUEBERRIES (4.5%) (DRIED BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), FLAX SEEDS, DRIED CHERRIES (3.5%) (DRIED CHERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), INULIN, FREEZE-DRIED RASPBERRY GRITS, SUNFLOWER OIL BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAR.

Check YOGURT DRIZZLED BAR, PISTACHIO AND MIXED BERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go