Is YOGURT MELTS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural mixed berry flavor
- lactic acid esters of mond
- vitamin a acetate
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, GELATIN, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE COLORS (RADISH, APPLE, RED CABBAGE, CARROT, HIBISCUS), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN A ACETATE, CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, RASPBERRY AND BLACKBERRY PUREE, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MOND AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE COLORS (CARROT, BLUEBERRY), CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), NATURAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN A ACETATE
Check YOGURT MELTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOGURT MELTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


