Is YoGusto 2% Low-Fat Bananaberry Yogurt Drink, 59 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a non fat dry milk
  • homogenized grade a low fat cow's milk

grade a non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

homogenized grade a low fat cow's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured, Pasteurized And Homogenized Grade A Low Fat Cow's Milk, Cane Sugar, Grade A Non Fat Dry Milk, Banana Puree, Modified Food Starch, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Natural Banana Flavor, Vegetable Juice (Color), Stevia Extract (As Sweetener)

Check YoGusto 2% Low-Fat Bananaberry Yogurt Drink, 59 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

YoGusto 2% Low-Fat Bananaberry Yogurt Drink, 59 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? YoGusto 2% Low-Fat Bananaberry Yogurt Drink, 59 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful