Is Yokey Plain Sweetened With Probiotics Lactose Free Premium Whole Yogurt, Plain Sweetened Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grade a non fat dry milk
- cultured cow's whole milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- enzyme
grade a non fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRADE "A" PASTEURIZED AND CULTURED COW'S WHOLE MILK, CANE SUGAR, GRADE "A" NON FAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTASE (ENZYME) AND STEVIA EXTRACT (AS SWEETENER). LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: STREPTOCOCCUS SALIVARIUS SUBSP. LTU JRES: THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SUBSP. BULGARICUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BIFIDUM, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI SUBSP. RHAMNOSUS AND MICROCOCCUS SUBSP.
Check Yokey Plain Sweetened With Probiotics Lactose Free Premium Whole Yogurt, Plain Sweetened against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yokey Plain Sweetened With Probiotics Lactose Free Premium Whole Yogurt, Plain Sweetened in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Fage Bestself Lactose Free Plain Yogurt
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Stonyfield Farm Organic Yogurt Whole Milk Smooth & Creamy Plain - 32 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


