Is Yoplait Greek 100 Protein Yogurt Key Lime, 5.3 oz Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- yogurt cultures
- natural flavor
pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fructose, Lime Juice Concentrate, Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavor, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Turmeric Extract (For Color), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3
Check Yoplait Greek 100 Protein Yogurt Key Lime, 5.3 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Greek 100 Protein Yogurt Key Lime, 5.3 oz Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Yoplait Greek 100 Protein Yogurt Key Lime, 5.3 oz Cup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


