Is Yoplait Original Red Raspberry Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • natural flavor

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright red raspberry flavor balances sweet and tart notes, often including small fruit pieces; creamy, spoonable texture with moderate thickness. People commonly eat it as a snack, breakfast or lunchbox item, stir into granola, or blend into smoothies. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent flavor, portability, and occasional comments about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Raspberries, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Colored With Beet Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3

Check Yoplait Original Red Raspberry Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yoplait Original Red Raspberry Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup is available at 11 retailers

KrogerSafewayShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAAmazon

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie