Is Yoplait Original Yogurt Low Fat Smooth Style Strawberry Flavored - 2 Lb Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a acetate
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
vitamin a acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch. Contains 1% or Less of: Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3.
Check Yoplait Original Yogurt Low Fat Smooth Style Strawberry Flavored - 2 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Original Yogurt Low Fat Smooth Style Strawberry Flavored - 2 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Yoplait Original Yogurt Low Fat Smooth Style Strawberry Flavored - 2 Lb is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


