Is Yoplait® Trix Yogurt Variety Pack of Cotton Candy and Wild Berry Blue 8ct - 4.0 oz Cups Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cotton candy cultured grade a low fat milk
  • wild berry cultured grade a low fat milk

cotton candy cultured grade a low fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Berry Ingredients: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch. Contains 1 % or less of: Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color), Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Spirulina Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3.Cotton Candy Ingredients: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch. Contains 1 % or less of: Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Vegetable Juice (Color), Spirulina Extract (Color), Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3.

Check Yoplait® Trix Yogurt Variety Pack of Cotton Candy and Wild Berry Blue 8ct - 4.0 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yoplait® Trix Yogurt Variety Pack of Cotton Candy and Wild Berry Blue 8ct - 4.0 oz Cups is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go