Is Yoplait Whips Reduced Fat Yogurt Mousse, Cherry Cheesecake Flavored, 4 OZ Yogurt Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- acidophilus
- yogurt cultures
- +3 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lowfat Cherry Cheesecake Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cherry Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Colored With Beet Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3), Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Nitrogen
Check Yoplait Whips Reduced Fat Yogurt Mousse, Cherry Cheesecake Flavored, 4 OZ Yogurt Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Whips Reduced Fat Yogurt Mousse, Cherry Cheesecake Flavored, 4 OZ Yogurt Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
Dannon Light + Fit Vanilla Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
Where to buy
Yoplait Whips Reduced Fat Yogurt Mousse, Cherry Cheesecake Flavored, 4 OZ Yogurt Cup is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


