Is Yoplait Whips Reduced Fat Yogurt Mousse, Cherry Cheesecake Flavored, 4 OZ Yogurt Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • acidophilus
  • +3 more

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Cherry Cheesecake Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cherry Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Colored With Beet Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3), Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Nitrogen

Check Yoplait Whips Reduced Fat Yogurt Mousse, Cherry Cheesecake Flavored, 4 OZ Yogurt Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait Whips Reduced Fat Yogurt Mousse, Cherry Cheesecake Flavored, 4 OZ Yogurt Cup is available at 5 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeGiant EaglePick 'n SaveIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go