Is YOPLAIT, YOGURT & JUICE NONFAT BEVERAGE, PINEAPPLE MANGO, PINEAPPLE MANGO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, WATER, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, JUICE CONCENTRATES (APPLE, PEAR, PINEAPPLE, MANGO), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: VEGETABLE JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, MONK FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE AND REBIANA (SWEETENERS), PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3.
Check YOPLAIT, YOGURT & JUICE NONFAT BEVERAGE, PINEAPPLE MANGO, PINEAPPLE MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOPLAIT, YOGURT & JUICE NONFAT BEVERAGE, PINEAPPLE MANGO, PINEAPPLE MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


