Is Yoshinoya Beef w/ Onion in Sauce, Fully Cooked, Ready to Eat - 6 Fl Oz | Pack of 24 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Sauce (Water, Wine (Wine, Salt, Potassium Metabisulfite As ), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Onion Extract (Onion Extract, Citric Acid), Salt, Ginger, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Benzoate), Onion
Check Yoshinoya Beef w/ Onion in Sauce, Fully Cooked, Ready to Eat - 6 Fl Oz | Pack of 24 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoshinoya Beef w/ Onion in Sauce, Fully Cooked, Ready to Eat - 6 Fl Oz | Pack of 24 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Fajita Chicken Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Tyson Crispy Chicken Breast Strips, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked)
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
Where to buy
Yoshinoya Beef w/ Onion in Sauce, Fully Cooked, Ready to Eat - 6 Fl Oz | Pack of 24 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


