Is Young's for Chefs 60 Omega 3 Fish Fingers 60 x 25g (1.5kg) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- alaska pollock fillet
- b1
- calcium carbonate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock Fillet, Fish, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Sunflower Oil, Water, Yeast, Salt, Colours: Capsanthin, Curcumin, Turmeric
Check Young's for Chefs 60 Omega 3 Fish Fingers 60 x 25g (1.5kg) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Young's for Chefs 60 Omega 3 Fish Fingers 60 x 25g (1.5kg) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Original Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Zatarain's New Orleans Seasoned Breading Mix for Fish Fry
Where to buy
Young's for Chefs 60 Omega 3 Fish Fingers 60 x 25g (1.5kg) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Stick


