Is Young's Omega 3 Fish Cakes 4 Pack 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- minced white fish
- b1
- calcium carbonate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Minced White Fish (42%) ( Fish ), Partially Reconstituted Dried Potato, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Starch, Water, Yeast, Seasoning [Salt, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper Extract, Parsley Oil], Parsley, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper
Check Young's Omega 3 Fish Cakes 4 Pack 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Young's Omega 3 Fish Cakes 4 Pack 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Swiss Cake Rolls
Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack ZEBRA cakes
Drizzilicious S'mores 10 Pack | Mini Snack Chocolate Rice Cakes | Air Popped Chia, Quinoa, Flax Smore Snacks
Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Strawberry Shortcake Rolls
Where to buy
Young's Omega 3 Fish Cakes 4 Pack 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Patty, Frozen


