Is Your Fresh Market Black Forest Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural smoke flavour
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavour
dextrose
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Pea Starch, Pea Protein, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Bicarbonate, Glycerine, Natural Smoke Flavour,may Contain: Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Mustard

Check Your Fresh Market Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Your Fresh Market Black Forest Ham is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking
Pescatarian? Your Fresh Market Black Forest Ham | Spoonful