Is Your Fresh Market Multi-Grain Pizza Starter kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flakes
  • wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • rye meal
  • wheat bran
  • wheat
  • barley
  • oat flakes
  • oats
  • +2 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Multigrain Blend (Wheat Flour, Wheat Flakes, Rye Meal, Sunflower Seeds, Wheat Bran, Flaxseeds, Sugar, Oat Flakes, Rye Flour, Millet Seeds , Canola Oil, Malted Barley Flour, Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters Of Monoglyceride, Caramel Colour, Calcium Carbonate, Lipase, Ascorbic Acid, Xylanase, Amylase), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sourdough (Sourdough, Cultured Corn Syrup Solids, Salt), Sugar, Vinegar, Calcium Propionate, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Canola Oil, Sauce: Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Modified Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Oregano, Citric Acid, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Oats, Barley, Rye, May Contain: Milk, Mustard

Check Your Fresh Market Multi-Grain Pizza Starter kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Your Fresh Market Multi-Grain Pizza Starter kit is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Dried

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep