Is Yumi Organic Bar Blueberry & Purple Carrot 105g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic natural flavor
  • organic oat flour
  • organic com starch

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Organic Oat Flour, Organic Date Paste, Organic Inulin, Organic Coconut Ol, Baking Soda, Organic Cinnamon, Organic French Vanilla Flavor, Organic Rosemary Extract Filing: Organic Tapioca Fiber Syrup, Organic Evaporated Apples, Water, Organic Banana Puree, Organic 3.66 Glycerin, Organic Bluberries, Organic Com Starch, Organic Purple Carrot Puree, Organic Monk Fruit Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Natural Flavor, YUMI Superfood Blend (Broccoli, Spinach, Kale, Pumpkin, Sweet Potato, Sunflower Seed, Cranberry, Chlorella, Maitake Mushroom, Shiitake Mushroom), Organic Fruit Juice for Color.

Check Yumi Organic Bar Blueberry & Purple Carrot 105g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast