Is YUMMI SUSHI CRUNCHY CRAB ROLL, EA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • sugar wheat starch
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (MILLED RICE WATER. SUSHI VINEGAR. [SUGAR WATER VINEGAR. SALT]). CRAB SALAD (CRABMEAT [ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, SUGAR WHEAT STARCH. POTATO STARCH.EGG WHITES. SALT. POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS (CRAB EXTRACT), SOY FLOUR. COLOR ADDED {LYCOPENE}]. MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, WHITE MUSTARD {DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR. WATER. MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT} AND LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE]). CRAB STICK (ALASKA POLLOCK. WATER. SUGAR. WHEAT STARCH. POTATO STARCH. EGG WHITES. SALT. POTASSIUM CHLORIDE. NATURAL FLAVORS (CRAB EXTRACT). SOYFLOUR. COLORADDED (LYCOPENE]). AVOCADO. TEMPURA CRUNCH (WHEAT FLOUR. CORN STARCH. RICE FLOUR. PEA PROTEIN SOYBEAN OIL. SALT WATER). YUMMI SPICY MAYO (SOYBEAN OIL. SRIRACHA HOT CHILI SAUCE (CHILI PEPPER. VINEGAR. GARLIC. SUGAR. SALT. WATER. NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM). SUGAR WATER EGG YOLKS. DISTILLED VINEGAR. WHOLE EGGS. SALT. PAPRIKA. VITAMIN E, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE. EXTRACTS OF PAPRIKA. XANTHAN GUM). YUMMI SUSHI SAUCE (DEXTROSE. BROWN SUGAR. WATER. GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER. SOYBEANS AND SALT). CORN STARCH. CONCENTRATED RAISIN JUICE. SALTED SAKE (WATER. RICE AND SALT). SALT. WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR. XANTHAN GUM). PICKLED GINGER (GINGER. WATER. SALT. SUGAR. VINEGAR). WASABI (HORSERADISH MUSTARD. SPIRULINA). SESAME SEEDS (BLACK SESAME SEEDS. WHITE SESAME SEEDS). SEAWEED.

Check YUMMI SUSHI CRUNCHY CRAB ROLL, EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

YUMMI SUSHI CRUNCHY CRAB ROLL, EA is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go