Is Yummy Dino Buddies Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Breast Nuggets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small dinosaur-shaped nuggets deliver a mild, savory flavor with a crispy exterior and a tender interior; commonly served as quick kids’ meals, snacks, or party appetizers. Reviews often note strong kid appeal and easy preparation, while some customers report occasional uneven browning, size variation, or inconsistent texture and flavor variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, wheat flour, yellow corn flour, contains 2% or less of the following: isolated soy protein, corn starch, sea salt, distilled vinegar, malted barley flour, sodium bicarbonate, yeast, canola oil, guar gum, spices, garlic powder, natural flavor, onion powder, extractive of paprika, flax meal

Check Yummy Dino Buddies Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Yummy Dino Buddies Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Breast Nuggets is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sVons

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepCookingOn The Go