Is Yutaka Organic Tamari Soy Sauce, Gluten Free 150ml Soy Free?

Description
Offers a deep, savory umami flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used for dipping sushi, marinades, stir‑fries, dressings and finishing dishes. Customer reports note concentrated, consistent taste, easy pouring from a small bottle, and suitability as a versatile seasoning, with occasional comments on price versus quantity and availability.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a deep, savory umami flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used for dipping sushi, marinades, stir‑fries, dressings and finishing dishes. Customer reports note concentrated, consistent taste, easy pouring from a small bottle, and suitability as a versatile seasoning, with occasional comments on price versus quantity and availability.
Ingredients
Soybeans * (45%), Water, Salt, Alcohol*, *Organically produced
Check Yutaka Organic Tamari Soy Sauce, Gluten Free 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yutaka Organic Tamari Soy Sauce, Gluten Free 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz.
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
Where to buy
Yutaka Organic Tamari Soy Sauce, Gluten Free 150ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


