Is Zabiha Halal Big Original Chicken Frankfurters Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken
  • sodium acetate
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
sodium acetate
sodium lactate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Pea Protein, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Corn Starch, Cultured Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Wheat Flour, Smoke, May Contain Egg

Check Zabiha Halal Big Original Chicken Frankfurters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Zabiha Halal Big Original Chicken Frankfurters is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichGrillingSnacking
Vegan? Zabiha Halal Big Original Chicken Frankfurters | Spoonful