Is Zabiha Halal Big Original Chicken Frankfurters Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- chicken
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Pea Protein, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Corn Starch, Cultured Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Wheat Flour, Smoke, May Contain Egg
Check Zabiha Halal Big Original Chicken Frankfurters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zabiha Halal Big Original Chicken Frankfurters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Flavor Originals Chicken In A Biskit Original Baked Snack Crackers Family Size - 12 Oz
Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces
Where to buy
Zabiha Halal Big Original Chicken Frankfurters is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


