Is Zeek Kids Protein Bar 50% Less Sugar Brownie Blast Off Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, tree nuts
  • chocolate chips
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

contains milk, tree nuts
chocolate chips
milk protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Tapioca Fiber, Almond Butter, Honey, Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Almonds, Cocoa, Gluten-Free Oats, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt. Allergens: Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (Almond). Manufactured on equipment that also processes peanuts, other tree nuts, soy, egg, milk, and sesame.

Check Zeek Kids Protein Bar 50% Less Sugar Brownie Blast Off against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Lactose Free? Zeek Kids Protein Bar 50% Less Sugar Brownie Blast Off | Spoonful