Is Zero Calorie Mixed Berry Electrolyte Beverage, Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- calcium chloride
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reverse Osmosis Water, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Flavour, Concentrate Of Carrot And Hibiscus For Colour, Potassium Phosphate, Stevia Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride (Magnesium), Calcium Chloride, Calcium Disodium Edta, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
Check Zero Calorie Mixed Berry Electrolyte Beverage, Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zero Calorie Mixed Berry Electrolyte Beverage, Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Zero Calorie Mixed Berry Electrolyte Beverage, Bottle is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


