Is Zevia Zero Calorie Soda Creamy Root Beer Gluten Free?

Description
Bold root-beer flavor with pronounced creamy, vanilla-like notes and a smooth, frothy mouthfeel. Moderate carbonation and a velvety finish make it suitable chilled, over ice cream, or as a mixer for floats and beverages. Reviewers commonly praise authenticity and creaminess, though some mention a slight aftertaste and variable sweetness perception.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold root-beer flavor with pronounced creamy, vanilla-like notes and a smooth, frothy mouthfeel. Moderate carbonation and a velvety finish make it suitable chilled, over ice cream, or as a mixer for floats and beverages. Reviewers commonly praise authenticity and creaminess, though some mention a slight aftertaste and variable sweetness perception.
Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID.
Check Zevia Zero Calorie Soda Creamy Root Beer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zevia Zero Calorie Soda Creamy Root Beer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


