Is Zing Bars, Nutrition Bar, Dark Chocolate Sunflower Mint, Nut Free, 1.76 Oz Bars, 1.76 Oz, Pack Of 12 Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- organic brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Dark Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder (Dutch Alkalized), Sunflower Lecithin), Protein Blend (Rice Protein Concentrate, Pea Protein Crisps (Pea Protein Isolate, Pea Starch, Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate)), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Prebiotic Tapioca Fiber, Cocoa Powder (Dutch Alkalized), Organic Brown Rice Crisps (Organic Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Salt), Organic Agave Syrup, Rice Bran, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Peppermint Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Egg And Milk, Zing Bars Are Produced In A Facility That Is Certified By The Gluten-free Certification Organization (Gfco)
Check Zing Bars, Nutrition Bar, Dark Chocolate Sunflower Mint, Nut Free, 1.76 Oz Bars, 1.76 Oz, Pack Of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zing Bars, Nutrition Bar, Dark Chocolate Sunflower Mint, Nut Free, 1.76 Oz Bars, 1.76 Oz, Pack Of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Chocolate Chocolate Chip – 50 G (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Zing Bars, Nutrition Bar, Dark Chocolate Sunflower Mint, Nut Free, 1.76 Oz Bars, 1.76 Oz, Pack Of 12 is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


