Is 2 Chicken & Mushroom Slices 260g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • L-cysteine
  • yeast extract
  • chicken stock
  • natural garlic flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Chicken Thigh, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Mushrooms, Single Cream (Milk), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Glaze (Milk Protein, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Yeast Extract, Salt, Mushroom Powder (Mushroom Juice, Yeast Extract, Salt, Potato Starch), Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Onion Bouillon (Salt, Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Toasted Onion), Chicken Stock Powder (Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Flavouring: Chicken Stock, Dried Chicken, Dried Onion, Salt, Sugar, Sage, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Dried Onion, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Ground White Pepper

Check 2 Chicken & Mushroom Slices 260g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

2 Chicken & Mushroom Slices 260g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepCooking