Is (2 pack) Sky Valley Organic Mild Thai Peanut Sauce 14 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peanuts, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of Organic Sesame Oil, Salt, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Dried Ginger, Organic Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Coriander Seed, Organic Cayenne Pepper.

Check (2 pack) Sky Valley Organic Mild Thai Peanut Sauce 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(2 pack) Sky Valley Organic Mild Thai Peanut Sauce 14 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping