Is 21/25 COUNT PEELED AND DEVEINED TAIL ON SHRIMP, LB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • propyleneglycol
  • dextrose
  • chocolate liquor

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries,Sugar,Palm Kerneloil,Palm Oil,Chocolate Liquor,Slicedalmonds,Cocoa Processed With Alkali,Wheatflour,Rice Flour,Vegetable Shortening(Soyoil,Hydrogenated Soy Oil),Lactose(Milk),Cocoa Butter,Dextrose,Soy Lecithin,Palm/&Or Palm Kernel Oils,Cornstarch,Molasses,Sodium Bicarbonate,Salt,Cellulose Gum,Carrageenan Gum,Natural & Artificialflavor,Ammonium Bicarbonate,Propyleneglycol,Ethyl Alcohol,Titanium Dioxide(Color),Yellow 5,Vanillin(Artificial Flav-Or),Caramel Color With Sulfites,Yellow 6,Red 3,Artificial Flavor,Blue 1,Vanillaflavor(Milk).

Check 21/25 COUNT PEELED AND DEVEINED TAIL ON SHRIMP, LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

21/25 COUNT PEELED AND DEVEINED TAIL ON SHRIMP, LB is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep