Is 5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugarfree Gum Single Pack 35 Stick Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate, aspartame, acesulfame k, colors
  • natural and artificial flavors

hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Hydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppermint-flavored sticks deliver a brisk, cooling sensation with a firm initial chew that softens into a smooth texture. Commonly used to freshen breath after meals, during commutes, or while studying, reviewers note bold, immediate mint impact, generally decent longevity, and convenient resealable packaging, though some report flavor fading and stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugarfree Gum, Stick Pack: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Colors (Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Soy Lecithin, Bht (To Maintain Freshness)

Check 5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugarfree Gum Single Pack 35 Stick against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugarfree Gum Single Pack 35 Stick is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking