Is 6 SLICED ENGLISH MUFFINS, HONEY GRANOLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monoglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAINS (WHEAT, RYE, CORN, OATS, MILLET, TRITICALE, BROWN RICE, BARLEY), HONEY, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, RICE FLOUR, WHITE CORN MASA FLOUR (PROCESSED WITH LIME), SALT, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, CORNMEAL, OAT FLOUR, GRAIN VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN CEREAL, MONOGLYCERIDES, FLAXSEED, SEA SALT, REB A (STEVIA LEAF SWEETENER), SOY LECITHIN.

Check 6 SLICED ENGLISH MUFFINS, HONEY GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go