Is Advanced Nutrition Smoothie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- whey protein isolate
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey protein isolate, soy protein isolate, cocoa (processed with alkali, high oleic sunflower oil, gum arabic, cellulose gel, buttermilk powder, soy fiber, maltodextrin, xanthan gum. soy lecithin, sodium phosphate, salt, natural & artificial flavors, carrageenan, dextrose, potassium phosphate, guar gum, sucralose. vitamins and minerals: calcium carbonate, magnesium oxide, calcium phosphate, sodium ascorbate, vitamin e acetate, ferric orthophosphate, niacinamide, zinc oxide, calcium pantothenate, manganese sulfate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamin mononitrate, vitamin a palmitate, chromium chloride, riboflavin, biotin, copper gluconate, folic acid, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite,phytonadione (vitamin k1), potassium iodide, cholecalciferol (vitamin d3) and cyanocobalamin (vitamin b12). sweetened with nutritive and non-nutritive sweetener.
Check Advanced Nutrition Smoothie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Advanced Nutrition Smoothie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Advanced Nutrition Smoothie is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


