Is Ala Carte Alice Loaded Potato Soup Mix, 5.9 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- a milk derivative
- buttermilk
- cheddar cheese powder cultured milk
- milk fat
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Flavors (Contains Natural Butter Flavor (Cream And Milk Fat), Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Color, Datem, Cheddar Cheese Powder Cultured Milk, Salt And Enzymes, Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, A Milk Derivative, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Mono & Digleycerides, Yeast Extract, Fd & C Yellow 5, Fd & C 6, Dried Chives, Garlic, Spices, Smoked Soy Product Textured Soy Flour, Cornstarch, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Check Ala Carte Alice Loaded Potato Soup Mix, 5.9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ala Carte Alice Loaded Potato Soup Mix, 5.9 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ala Carte Alice Loaded Potato Soup Mix, 5.9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


