Is Ala Carte Alice Loaded Potato Soup Mix, 5.9 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Flavors (Contains Natural Butter Flavor (Cream And Milk Fat), Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Color, Datem, Cheddar Cheese Powder Cultured Milk, Salt And Enzymes, Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, A Milk Derivative, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Mono & Digleycerides, Yeast Extract, Fd & C Yellow 5, Fd & C 6, Dried Chives, Garlic, Spices, Smoked Soy Product Textured Soy Flour, Cornstarch, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Check Ala Carte Alice Loaded Potato Soup Mix, 5.9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ala Carte Alice Loaded Potato Soup Mix, 5.9 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ala Carte Alice Loaded Potato Soup Mix, 5.9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


