Is Alaskan Snow Legs Frozen Crab-Flavored Surimi - 1 Lb Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- salt, tapioca starch, soybean oil, mirin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fish Protein (Pollock and/or Pacific Whiting, Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Eggs Sorbitol, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Mirin (Rice Wine), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Artifical Flavors, Carmine and Paprika Oleoresin for color.
Check Alaskan Snow Legs Frozen Crab-Flavored Surimi - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alaskan Snow Legs Frozen Crab-Flavored Surimi - 1 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA
SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED DIPPED FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CRUNCH
FIRECRACKER FLAVORED CHERRY, LEMON, BLUE RASPBERRY FROZEN CONFECTIONS, FIRECRACKER
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


