Is Albacore Tuna Wild Caught Canadian Smoked Fish Fillet Packet Gourmet Seafood Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wild albacore tuna
wild albacore tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wild Albacore Tuna, Salt, Golden Yellow Sugar, Garlic Powder, Curry Powder, Black Pepper, Natural Hardwood Smoked
Check Albacore Tuna Wild Caught Canadian Smoked Fish Fillet Packet Gourmet Seafood against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Albacore Tuna Wild Caught Canadian Smoked Fish Fillet Packet Gourmet Seafood in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Wild Planet Albacore Wild Tuna Steak Pole & Line Caught 5 OZ Each 6 Cans
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
SOLID WHITE ALBACORE PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, SOLID WHITE ALBACORE
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Light Tuna Packet, Dill Tuna Salad 2.5 oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Maple Smokehouse Flavor 3 oz
Where to buy
Albacore Tuna Wild Caught Canadian Smoked Fish Fillet Packet Gourmet Seafood is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


